NIS America Online Privacy Policy

NIS America is dedicated to protect the privacy of those who visit us online.

For privacy, NIS America does not collect or maintain data that identifies you without your consent. NIS America will also never collect or maintain data that personally identifies children under 13 years of age without the express consent of a parent or guardian.

Please read on to learn more about NIS America’s commitment to privacy.

This Privacy Policy covers only websites administered by NIS America, Inc. and not those of our Parent Company, Nippon Ichi Software, Inc. This Policy does not cover information that is collected offline via postal mail or other forms of communication.

What information will NIS America collect on its website, and how will it be used?

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Every time a guest visits NIS America’s website, our server tracks technical information. This tells us the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, your Internet Protocol addresses, referral data, as well as which web browser and computer platform you are using. NIS America may track and use this data for security purposes and to improve our website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide you a quality online experience, NIS America may collect information about you, ONLY if you voluntarily provide it to us. We may use the information you provide for the following purposes: 1) Send e-mail updates about NIS America products; 2) respond to questions about NIS America products; 3) protect the security and integrity of our website; 4) fulfill online orders placed for goods and services at NIS America website

Forum registration

To participate in NIS America’s forum/discussion board, we may ask you to create a user name and password, at which time we may request personal information such as your email address.

Caution, personal information given out in a discussion board, or any public setting, can be collected and used by people you don't know. NIS America makes every reasonable attempt to protect those who participate in the web forum, but we cannot guarantee the security of information you post there.

Online Store

In the event that NIS America launches an online store, those who wish to buy goods and services may be asked to provide a valid credit card number and expiration date, name, billing and mailing address, phone number, and email address.

Promotions

NIS America may hold promotions during which we award NIS America game-related products to our online guests. To register for a promotion, we may ask to provide us with contact information, such as name, address, and e-mail address.

When you register for a promotion, we may ask if you wish to be contacted regarding additional information about NIS America products. If you decline to receive more information about NIS America, we will discard all of your contact information at the end of the promotion. If you accept, we may keep your email address for the purpose of sending information to you in the future.

You may participate in NIS America’s promotions whether you choose to receive additional information about NIS America products or not.

What if I don't wish to give out my personal information?

If you do not wish to submit personal information, you will not have access to some features of our website.

There is no need to share personal information to browse our website.

Who collects my personal information?

Information you submit to our website is collected by NIS America, Inc.

Will NIS America share personal information with anyone?

NIS America will not share your personal information with anyone.

Only exception will be in the event that disclosure of information is required by law enforcement or other government officials for investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or that may expose you or us to legal liability.

Can I choose how my personal information is used?

If you do not want to be contacted by NIS America about our products or services, you may opt out at the time your information is collected. You may also call us at (714) 540-1122 between the hours of 10:00 am and 5:00 pm PST.

Can I access my personal information

If you would like to receive or correct information that you submitted to our customer database, you may access it by phone or postal mail.

You may call us at (714) 540-1122 between the hours of 10:00 am and 5:00 pm PST. Or contact us by postal mail at NIS America, 4 Hutton Centre Dr., Suite 650, Santa Ana, CA 92707.

There are links to other websites within the NIS America website. Does NIS America Privacy Policy apply to those sites?

No. While visiting the NIS America website, you may be directed to a third-party website for which we are not responsible. We cannot guarantee that those websites will guard your privacy to the same standard as NIS America. Please read the privacy statement of any third-party website before you submit any personal information.

A MESSAGE TO ALL PARENTS

NIS America, Inc. adheres to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which took effect April 2000. This law protects the personal information of children younger than 13 years of age.

Please supervise the time that your child spends online to ensure their safety and security.

NIS America does not collect information that identifies children younger than 13 years of age without the express consent of a parent or guardian. If your child wishes to use features of our website that require personal information, he/she will be asked to print out a consent form that must be signed by a parent or guardian before we will accept any personal information.

With your Verifiable Consent, we may collect Personal Information from your child such as a last name or email address when the information is needed for a website feature. We will not ask a child to give out more information than is necessary to participate in a website activity.

We will also ask your child for your email or mailing address so we can contact you as needed regarding your child's participation in our website. We do not keep your email address or your child's email address without your permission. When we ask for your consent, we will tell you what we will do with the information your child provides us. We will tell you how you can review your child's information and how you can request that it be deleted. We will delete your child's information from our database when it is no longer needed.

How can I review information that my child has submitted on the NIS America website?

You may review or request to delete any information your child has submitted to us. You may also request that we not collect any personal information about your child in the future. To do this, send a written request including your child's email address for verification.

Children's Online Privacy
NIS America, Inc.
4 Hutton Centre Dr., Suite 650
Santa Ana, CA 92707

Question or complaint

Feel free to write us at NIS America, 4 Hutton Centre Dr., Suite 650, Santa Ana, CA 92707.

You can also call us at (714) 540-1122 between the hours of 10:00am and 5:00pm PST. Ask to speak with a Customer Service Representative and please state the nature of the call.

By using this site, you signify your assent to NIS America’s Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use any NIS America websites. We reserve the right to make changes in this policy at any time. Please check the policy each time you use our web site to ensure you are aware of any changes in our privacy practices. Our privacy policy will indicate the date it was last updated.

Updated 02/28/2014

 
     
© NIS America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

NISA on Twitter NISA Europe on Twitter