Our Privacy Policy has been updated and can be found here
 
NIS America Online Privacy Policy

NIS America is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those who visit us online.

For privacy, NIS America does not collect or maintain data that personally identifies you without your consent. NIS America will also never collect or maintain data that personally identifies children under 13 years of age without the express consent of a parent or guardian.

Please read on to learn more about NIS America’s commitment to privacy.

This Privacy Policy covers only websites administered by NIS America, Inc. and not those of our Parent Company, Nippon Ichi Software, Inc. This Policy does not cover information that is collected offline via postal mail or other forms of communication.

Forum registration

To participate in NIS America’s forum/discussion board, we may ask you to create a user name and password, at which time we may request personal information such as your email address.

Caution, personal information given out in a discussion board, or any public setting, can be collected and used by people you don't know. NIS America makes every reasonable attempt to protect those who participate in the web forum, but we cannot guarantee the security of information you post there.

Online Store

Those who wish to buy goods and services from the NIS America Online Store will may be asked to provide a valid credit card number and expiration date, name, billing and mailing address, phone number, and email address.

Promotions

NIS America may hold promotions during which we award NIS America game and anime-related products to our online guests. To register for a promotion, we may ask you to provide us with contact information, such as name, address, and e-mail address.

Contact information for promotion winners will be retained for prize fulfillment and potential tax obligations. When you register for a promotion, we may ask if you wish to be contacted regarding additional information about NIS America products. If you decline to receive more information about NIS America, we will discard all of your contact information at the end of the promotion. If you accept, we may keep your email address for the purpose of sending information to you in the future.

You may participate in NIS America’s promotions whether you choose to receive additional information about NIS America products or not.

What information will NIS America collect on its website, and how will it be used?

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Every time a guest visits NIS America’s website, our server tracks technical information. This tells us the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, your Internet Protocol addresses, referral data, as well as which web browser and computer platform you are using. NIS America may track and use this data for security purposes and to improve our website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide you a quality online experience, NIS America may collect personally identifiable information about you, ONLY if you voluntarily provide it to us. We may use the information you provide for the following purposes: 1) Send e-mail updates about NIS America products; 2) administer questions about NIS America products; 3) protect the security and integrity of our website; 4) fulfill online orders placed for goods and services at an NIS America website.

USE OF COOKIES

Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by NIS America or by the owners of third party services used by NIS America, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.

Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for NIS America to provide its services.

Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through NIS America websites and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to NIS America.

PROCESSING OF DATA

NIS America processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to NIS America, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by NIS America. The updated list of these parties may be requested from NIS America at any time.

PLACE

The Data is processed at NIS America's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact NIS America.

RETENTION TIME

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that NIS America suspend or remove the data.

USE OF COLLECTED DATA

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow NIS America to provide its services, as well as for Analytics. The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

REMARKETING

Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites on the internet and use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website.

Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is collected for the purposes of Analytics.

Additional information about data collection and processing

LEGAL ACTION

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by NIS America, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of NIS America websites or their related services.

The User declares to be aware that NIS America may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT USER’S PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, NIS America may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

SYSTEM LOGS AND MAINTENANCE

For operation and maintenance purposes, NIS America and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with NIS America websites (System Logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

INFORMATION NOT CONTAINED IN THIS POLICY

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from NIS America at any time. Please see the contact information at the end of this document.

THE RIGHTS OF USERS

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult NIS America to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to NIS America at NIS America, 4 Hutton Centre Dr., Suite 650, Santa Ana, CA 92707.

NIS America websites do not support "Do Not Track" requests.

To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

What if I don't wish to give out my personal information?

If you do not wish to submit personal information, you will not have access to some features of our website.

There is no need to share personal information to browse our website.

Who collects my personal information?

Information you submit to our website is collected by NIS America, Inc.

Will NIS America share personal information with anyone?

NIS America will not share your personal information with anyone except when required by law enforcement or other government officials for investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or that may expose you or us to legal liability.

Can I choose how my personal information is used?

If you do not want to be contacted by NIS America about our products or services, you may opt out at the time your information is collected. You may also call us at (714) 540-1122 between the hours of 10:00 am and 5:00 pm PST.

Can I access my personal information?

If you would like to receive or correct information that you submitted to our customer database, you may access it by phone or postal mail.

You may call us at (714) 540-1122 between the hours of 10:00 am and 5:00 pm PST. Or contact us by postal mail at NIS America, 4 Hutton Centre Dr., Suite 650, Santa Ana, CA 92707.

There are links to other websites within the NIS America website. Does NIS America Privacy Policy apply to those sites?

No. While visiting the NIS America website, you may be directed to a third-party website for which we are not responsible. We cannot guarantee that those websites will guard your privacy to the same standard as NIS America. Please read the privacy statement of any third-party website before you submit any personal information.

A MESSAGE TO ALL PARENTS

NIS America, Inc. adheres to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which took effect April 2000. This law protects the personal information of children younger than 13 years of age.

Please supervise the time that your child spends online to ensure their safety and security.

NIS America does not collect information that identifies children younger than 13 years of age without the express consent of a parent or guardian. If your child wishes to use features of our website that require personal information, he/she will be asked to print out a consent form that must be signed by a parent or guardian before we will accept any personal information.

With your Verifiable Consent, we may collect Personal Information from your child such as a last name or email address when the information is needed for a website feature. We will not ask a child to give out more information than is necessary to participate in a website activity.

We will also ask your child for your email or mailing address so we can contact you as needed regarding your child's participation in our website. We do not keep your email address or your child's email address without your permission. When we ask for your consent, we will tell you what we will do with the information your child provides us. We will tell you how you can review your child's information and how you can request that it be deleted. We will delete your child's information from our database when it is no longer needed.

How can I review information that my child has submitted on the NIS America website?

You may review or request to delete any information your child has submitted to us. You may also request that we not collect any personal information about your child in the future. To do this, send a written request including your child's email address for verification.

Children's Online Privacy
NIS America, Inc.
4 Hutton Centre Dr., Suite 650
Santa Ana, CA 92707

Question or complaint

Feel free to write us at NIS America, 4 Hutton Centre Dr., Suite 650, Santa Ana, CA 92707.

You can also call us at (714) 540-1122 between the hours of 10:00am and 5:00pm PST. Ask to speak with a Customer Service Representative and please state the nature of the call.

By using this site, you signify your assent to NIS America’s Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use any NIS America websites. We reserve the right to make changes in this policy at any time. Please check the policy each time you use our web site to ensure you are aware of any changes in our privacy practices. Our privacy policy will indicate the date it was last updated.

Changes to this privacy policy

NIS America reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using NIS America websites and can request that NIS America remove the Personal Data of the User. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data NIS America has about Users.

Updated 03/20/2015

 
     
© NIS America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

NISA on Twitter NISA Europe on Twitter